MrMed Logo
Deliver to

Chennai, 600017

Quick summary
Quick Summary

Aprenext 30mg Tablet

Prescription Required
apremilast

₹249.47

MRP: ₹289.69

(You Save ₹40.22)

10 TABLET(s) IN A STRIP

14% OFF
Aprenext 30mg Tablet
Preview
4.8 ⭐️ On Google

₹249.47

MRP: ₹289.69

Inclusive of all taxes

14% Off

divider

10 Tablet(s) In A Strip

10 Tablet(s) In A Strip

₹ 24.9/Unit
Prescription Required
Prescription Required

Salt Composition

APREMILAST

Marketer

INDIABULLS PHARMACEUTICAL LTD

Dispatch Date Icon

Dispatch: Today

Care delivered without the wait. Your order is prioritized for rapid dispatch to ensure it reaches your doorstep on time.

Substitutes

AJANTA PHARMA L...

₹ 12.12/tablet

51% cheaper

ERIS LIFESCIENC...

₹ 24.34/tablet

2% cheaper

GLENMARK PHARMA...

₹ 31.41/tablet

26% costlier

CORONA REMEDIES...

₹ 16.66/tablet

33% cheaper

PC banner.webp-altMobile Banner.jpg.jpg-alt

Introduction to Aprenext 30mg Tablet

Aprenext 30mg Tablet contains an active component called Apremilast. It is indicated for treating moderate to severe plaque psoriasis, a chronic autoimmune condition characterised by patches of abnormal skin. 

It can help reduce the affected skin's redness, scaling, and thickness. It is also used to treat active psoriatic arthritis, a type of arthritis that affects some people with psoriasis. 

This medication should not be used in individuals with a known hypersensitivity or allergic reaction to it or its components. It is associated with risks to the developing fetus and is contraindicated during pregnancy. 

The dosage adjustment of Aprenext Tablet is required in patients with severe renal impairment because the drug is primarily excreted through the kidneys.

There is limited information about using this Aprenext 30mg Tablet in the elderly population. 

Therefore, caution should be exercised in older adults, and the dosage may need adjustment based on individual health conditions and renal function. It has not been studied in children under 18, and its safety and efficacy in this population have yet to be established.

Uses of Aprenext 30mg Tablet

The Aprenext 30 uses include:

  • Plaque psoriasis
  • Psoriatic arthritis

Therapeutic Effects of Aprenext 30mg Tablet

Aprenext 30mg Tablet works by inhibiting an enzyme called phosphodiesterase 4 (PDE4), which regulates the production of certain inflammatory mediators. Reducing the activity of PDE4 helps to decrease the levels of these inflammatory mediators, thereby alleviating the symptoms associated with psoriasis and psoriatic arthritis.

Interaction of Aprenext 30mg Tablet with other drugs

Inform the doctor about your medicines, including prescription, over-the-counter, nutritional or vitamin supplements, and herbal products. Certain medications may interact with Aprenext 30 mg Tablet, reducing effectiveness by causing undesirable side effects. 

More Information about Aprenext 30mg Tablet

  • Store at room temperature, between 20°C to 25°C
  • Keep away from moisture, heat, and light.
  • It should not be frozen.
  • Keep away from children and pets.

How to consume Aprenext 30mg Tablet

Aprenext 30mg Tablet is administered orally in the form of tablets. It is taken orally with or without food, as directed by a healthcare professional. The recommended starting dosage and any necessary dose adjustments are determined based on the specific condition being treated and the individual patient's response to the medication.

Safety Advice for Aprenext 30mg Tablet

Breast Feeding-unsafe

Breast Feeding

Unsafe

Aprenext 30mg Tablets are unsafe if you are breastfeeding as it may pass into human milk, and there is a potential risk to the nursing infant. 

Alcohol-unsafe

Alcohol

Unsafe

It is not safe to take excessive alcohol consumption when taking any Aprenext 30mg Tablet as it may exacerbate certain side effects of this medication, such as gastrointestinal disturbances.

Liver-Consult your doctor

Liver

Consult Your Doctor

Patients with liver dysfunction should consult a healthcare provider before taking Aprenext 30mg Tablet.

Lungs-Consult your doctor

Lungs

Consult Your Doctor

Consult your healthcare provider if you have a history of lung conditions before using Aprenext 30mg Tablet.

Driving-safe

Driving

Safe

Aprenext 30mg Tablet is not known to impair the ability to drive or operate machinery. However, consult your healthcare provider if you experience side effects such as dizziness.

Pregnancy-unsafe

Pregnancy

Unsafe

Aprenext 30mg Tablets are unsafe during pregnancy due to the potential risks to the developing fetus. 

Side Effects of Aprenext 30mg Tablet

Aprenext 30mg Tablet causes some side effects like all medications, although not everyone will experience them. 

Serious side effects of Aprenext 30mg Tablet are:

  • Mood and mental health
  • Gastrointestinal disturbances
  • Allergic reactions

Common side effects of Aprenext 30mg Tablet are:

  • Gastrointestinal effects
  • Neurological effects
  • Respiratory tract infections
  • General symptoms

Word of Advice

Be cautious if you have a history of depression or mood disorders before taking Aprenext 30mg Tablet. Report any changes in mood or behavior to your healthcare provider. Watch for gastrointestinal issues like diarrhea or nausea, and stay hydrated. Inform your doctor if you experience severe or persistent symptoms. Keep an eye on your weight while taking Aprenext 30mg Tablet, as it may lead to weight loss. Report any significant or unexplained weight changes to your healthcare provider. 

Be vigilant for signs of infection, such as fever or persistent cough, and promptly report any concerns to your doctor. Avoid live vaccinations while on this medication, which may affect your immune response. Consult your healthcare provider before receiving any vaccines. Use it with caution if you have a history of liver or kidney problems, and follow your doctor's instructions for regular monitoring. 

Seek medical attention immediately if you notice any signs of allergic reactions, such as rash or swelling. Stick to the prescribed dosage. Do not stop taking it without consulting your healthcare provider. Be aware of any potential side effects and communicate any concerns promptly.

FAQs about Aprenext 30mg Tablet

Q1.

What should I do if I miss a dose of Aprenext 30mg Tablet?

If you miss a dose of Aprenext 30mg Tablet, take it as soon as you remember unless it is almost time for your next dose. In that case, skip the missed dose and continue your regular dosing schedule. Do not take a double dose to make up for the missed one.

Q2.

Can Aprenext 30mg Tablet be used in patients with a history of mental health issues?

Aprenext 30mg Tablet should be used cautiously in patients with a history of depression, mood disorders, or suicidal thoughts. Discussing your medical history thoroughly with your healthcare provider before starting this medication is essential.

Q3.

How often do I need to see my healthcare provider while taking Aprenext 30mg Tablet?

Regular follow-up appointments with your healthcare provider are important to monitor your response to Aprenext 30mg Tablet and assess for potential side effects or complications. The frequency of these visits will be determined based on your treatment plan and health status.

Q4.

Can Aprenext 30mg Tablet be taken with food?

Aprenext 30mg Tablet can be taken with or without food, as directed by your healthcare provider. It is essential to follow the specific instructions in the medication guide or as your doctor advises.

Q5.

What should I do if I experience severe side effects while taking Aprenext 30mg Tablet?

Consult your healthcare provider immediately if you experience severe or persistent side effects, such as allergic reactions, gastrointestinal issues, or mood changes after taking Aprenext 30mg Tablet. They can guide whether any adjustments to the treatment plan are necessary.

Q6.

How long does it take for Aprenext 30mg Tablet to work?

The response to Aprenext 30mg Tablet can vary among individuals. Some patients may start noticing improvements in their symptoms within a few weeks, while others may take longer. It is essential to continue taking the medication as your healthcare provider prescribes.

Fact Box of Aprenext 30mg Tablet

Molecule name:  ApremilastTherapeutic class: Immunomodulatory agent
Pharmacological class: Phosphodiesterase 4 (PDE4) inhibitor

Indications: 

1. Plaque psoriasis

2. Psoriatic arthritis

References

1. Amgen Ltd, Electronic medicines compendium (EMC), [Revised on 30th Jun 2021] [Accessed on 19th Oct 2023], https://www.medicines.org.uk/emc/product/3648/smpc#gref

2. US Food and Drug Administration, [Revised on Dec 2021 ] [Accessed on 19th 2023], https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/2021/205437s011lbl.pdf

Disclaimer

MrMed’s primary intention is to ensure that its consumers get accurate and trustworthy information that is reviewed by experts. The contents of this website are for informational purposes only. They are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Please seek the advice of your doctor and discuss all your queries related to any disease or medicine. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on MrMed. Our mission is to support, not replace, the doctor-patient relationship.

Did you find this information helpful?

Author Details
mrmed authentic

Want to know more?
Read Our Editorial Policy

Why MrMed?

Directly from

Directly from
Manufacturers

Quick Air

Quick Air
Delivery

Genuine

Genuine
Medicines

Up-to 85%

Up-to 85%
Discount

Why MrMed?

  • Genuine Medicines — Sourced from licensed manufacturers and their authorised distributors, with quality checks at every step.

  • Cold Chain Delivery — Temperature-controlled shipping for medicines that need it, to 4,000+ towns and cities across India.

  • Hard-to-Find Medicines — If a medicine is not available in India, we help you source it and support the documentation and approvals required.

  • Up to 85% Savings — Speciality treatments at a fraction of MRP.

We Create a Way. For You.

Serving customers and shipping medicines only within India.

Living with a serious health condition comes with enough challenges. Finding the right medicine shouldn't be one of them.

MrMed helps patients and caregivers in India buy speciality medicines online for cancer, kidney disease, heart conditions, and other complex long-term illnesses. If a prescribed medicine isn't available in India, we also help source and import it from trusted global suppliers while managing the required documentation and approvals.

From genuine medicine sourcing and cold chain delivery to patient support services, we make it easier to access treatment with confidence. Every step is built around one goal: helping you get the medicines you need, when you need them.

Why Patients Trust MrMed

  • 7,000+ speciality medicines across multiple therapeutic areas like oncology, nephrology, cardiology, and critical care medicines

  • Delivery to 4,000+ towns and cities across India

  • Up to 85% savings on speciality medicines

  • Medicines sourced from licensed manufacturers and authorised suppliers

  • Secure ordering through the MrMed website and app

  • Dedicated support for patients and caregivers

MrMed by the Numbers

The trust placed in MrMed is reflected in the lives we've been able to support.

  • ₹125+ crores saved by our users

  • ₹75 saved every second on cancer medicine, heart conditions, and more

  • Helping patients access treatment across India

Beyond Medicine Delivery

We support patients throughout their treatment journey with services that go beyond medicine delivery.

  • Guidance on Patient Assistance Programs (PAPs)

  • Support for accessing prescribed imported medicines

  • Dedicated customer support before and after your order

  • Assistance in finding difficult-to-access speciality medicines

Recognised for Excellence

MrMed has been recognised by leading industry platforms for our work in improving access to speciality healthcare through trust, innovation, and responsible care.

  • Healthcare Start-up of the Year by the Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)

  • ET Pharma Game Changer Award for our contribution to speciality healthcare access

  • Selected for the Google Play Accelerator India 2026 Cohort, joining 20 AI-first startups chosen by Google

  • BW Healthcare 40 Under 40 recognition received by our founders, Dev and Saurab, in different years

  • Recognised among Brands to Watch Out For by Local Samosa

Trusted Healthcare, Verified Standards

MrMed is LegitScript Certified, reflecting our commitment to trusted, transparent, and responsible healthcare services. This certification reinforces our focus on maintaining high standards in online healthcare practices and patient safety.

Start Your Treatment Journey with Confidence

Whether you're ordering a regular prescription or looking for a difficult-to-find speciality medicine, MrMed is here to help.

Explore our catalogue and order medicines online with confidence through the MrMed website or app.

Download the MrMed App For Super-Fast Delivery!

MrMed is India's largest online pharmacy for super speciality medicines, offering an extensive range of drugs that cater to diverse health needs across the country.

MrMed

Genuine medicines delivered all over India

MrMed

Sourced directly from reputable manufacturers

MrMed

Efficient storage for temperature-sensitive medicines

MrMedMrMed

Available on Google Play & App Store