Sourced from:Manufacturer Authorized Distributor
Quick Summary
Supracal K2 Tablet 15's
Last updated on 21 Jul 2026 | 06:11 AM (IST)
₹410
MRP: ₹456
(You Save ₹46)
15 TABLET(s) IN A STRIP
Sourced from:Manufacturer Authorized Distributor
Supracal K2 Tablet 15's
Salt Composition
CALCIUM CITRATE,CALCITRIOL,VITAMIN K2-7Marketer
PHARMED LIMITED
10% OFF
₹410
MRP: ₹456.00
Inclusive of all taxes
10% Off
Dispatch: Today
Order In: 0h 0m 0s
0h 0m 0s
Order before timer ends to ensure your medicine is dispatched at...
Substitutes
Supracal K2 Tablet
PHARMED LIMITED
₹ 21.50/tablet
21% cheaper


Introduction
Supracal K2 Tablet 15's is a nutritional supplement that supports strong bones, healthy joints, and overall calcium balance in the body. It is commonly prescribed to manage calcium and vitamin D deficiencies, and to improve bone strength in conditions like osteoporosis or osteomalacia (softening of bones).
This combination works by improving calcium absorption, supporting bone formation, and preventing calcium loss from bones. It is often used in people with poor dietary intake, elderly patients, and those recovering from fractures.
Uses of Supracal K2 Tablet 15's
-
Treat calcium deficiency
-
Supports bone health in osteoporosis and osteomalacia
-
Manages vitamin D deficiency
-
Helps in conditions like hypoparathyroidism (low parathyroid hormone)
How It Works
-
Calcium Citrate provides the essential mineral calcium, which is vital for healthy bones and teeth.
-
Calcitriol is an active form of Vitamin D3 that helps the body absorb calcium effectively.
-
Vitamin K2-7 helps direct calcium to the bones and away from the arteries, enhancing bone strength and density.
Interaction of Supracal K2 Tablet 15's with other drugs
Inform your doctor about any medications you take or have taken before the treatment including prescription medicines, over-the-counter medications, nutritional or vitamin supplements, and herbal products. Certain medications may interact with Supracal K2 and can cause undesirable side effects.
Storage Conditions
-
Store below 30°C in a dry, dark place.
-
Keep out of reach of children and pets.
How to Take it
Take this supplement exactly as directed by your doctor. It can be taken with or without food. Swallow the tablet whole with water—do not crush or chew it.
Safety Advices
Pregnancy
Supracal K2 Tablet 15's is safe to use during pregnancy. Inform your physician if you are pregnant or planning to get pregnant before starting the treatment.
Breast Feeding
Supracal K2 Tablet 15's is probably safe to use during breastfeeding. Your physician will suggest whether to take this medicine while breastfeeding. Inform your physician if you are breastfeeding before initiating the treatment.
Lungs
It is unknown whether Supracal K2 Tablet 15's can be used in patients with lung diseases. Inform your physician if you have any lung diseases before starting the treatment.
Liver
Supracal K2 Tablet 15's should be used with caution in severe liver disease. A dose adjustment is required based on the condition. Inform your physician if you have any liver problems before starting the treatment.
Alcohol
Avoid consuming alcohol while using Supracal K2 Tablet 15's, since it can affect calcium absorption.
Driving
Do not drive or operate machines if Supracal K2 Tablet 15's impair your ability. Consult your doctor for more advice.
Side Effects of Supracal K2 Tablet 15's
Most people do not experience major side effects. However, you may experience:
-
Constipation
-
Upset stomach
-
Nausea
-
Weakness or tiredness
If any side effects persist or worsen, consult your doctor.
Expert Tips
-
Take it regularly at the same time every day.
-
Include calcium-rich foods like dairy and leafy greens in your diet.
-
Stay hydrated to help reduce the risk of kidney stones.
-
Do not take other calcium or vitamin D supplements without medical advice.
FAQs
Q1.
What is Supracal K2 Tablet 15's used for?
Supracal K2 Tablet 15's treats nutritional deficiencies, osteoporosis, osteomalacia (rickets), calcium deficiency, hypoparathyroidism, and tetany.
Q2.
Can I drink milk with Supracal K2 Tablet 15's?
Yes, you can take Supracal K2 Tablet 15's with milk as it contains calcium. Hence, it does not cause any harmful side effects.
Q3.
What happens if I miss my dose?
If you miss a dose, take Supracal K2 Tablet 15's as soon as you recall. If it is time for the next planned dose, skip the missing dose and start your usual dosage.
Q4.
If I am undergoing dialysis, can I take Supracal K2 Tablet 15's?
Supracal K2 Tablet 15's contains calcitriol, which may cause calcium deposition in dialysis patients. As a result, it must be used with caution and only if prescribed by a doctor.
Fact Box
|
Molecule name: Calcium citrate+ Calcitriol+ Vitamin K2-7 |
Therapeutic class: Nutritional supplements |
|
Pharmacological class: Nutritional supplements |
Indications: Treats nutritional deficiency |
References
-
KD Tripathi, Essentials of Medical Pharmacology, Drugs affecting calcium balance, 7th Edition, 2013, 335-345.
-
Roche Laboratories Inc., US Food & Drug Administration, [Revised on Nov 1998] [Accessed on 18 Nov 2022], https://www.accessdata.fda.gov/drugsatfda_docs/label/1998/21068lbl.pdf
-
Efficacy of Calcium Citrate Versus Calcium Carbonate for the Management of ChronicHypoparathyroidism; Accessed on 18/11/2022; https://clinicaltrials.gov/ct2/show/NCT03425747
Disclaimer
MrMed’s primary intention is to ensure that its consumers get information that is reviewed by experts, accurate and trustworthy. The information and contents of this website are for informational purposes only. They are not intended to be a substitute for professional medical advice, diagnosis, or treatment. Please seek the advice of your doctor and discuss all your queries related to any disease or medicine. Do not disregard professional medical advice or delay in seeking it because of something you have read on MrMed. Our mission is to support, not replace, the doctor-patient relationship.
Did you find this information helpful?
Author Details

Written By
Sakshi Anil More
B. Pharm

Reviewed By
Dr. Tejashwin Adiga
MBBS
Last updated : 21 Jul 2026 | 06:11 AM (IST)

Want to know more?
Read Our Editorial Policy







